Solved

Unable to load User Profile

Posted on 2013-02-06
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a user who, up until a week ago, was able to login to a PC without issue. Now when the user logs in he receives an error that states the profile is unable to load at this time.

I have deleted all profiles on the PC, removed from the domain and re-added to the domain, nothing seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:FMCA-IT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38860815
Check his AD user settings on the Profile tab and make sure the User Profile and Home Folder sections aren't pointing to paths that no longer exist.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 38860830
All is well in AD. He is able to login to other PC's. It just seems like this PC is the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38860866
When you removed the profile, did you just delete it out of the Users directory or did you go into the Computer Settings (right click Computer and choose Properties) and select Advanced - Settings under User Profiles?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38860879
You may have done this already, but try setting the PC to a workgroup. Then remove manually from AD. Remove his profile from the PC. Add to domain and have him log in.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 38860968
I removed the user from the User Profiles on the PC. I have removed the PC from the domain, however I have not deleted the PC from AD as suggested. I will give that a shot and see where it leads me.

Thanks for the comments so far!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MartinVasko earned 500 total points
ID: 38860996
Did you also removed user from the registry by renaming folder with the right SID in path:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
to bak?

More info: Method1 here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

Did you try different user to log in on the same computer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 38861057
I have not messed with the registry thus far, I've never had to before, but there is a first time for everything. Other users can log on to the PC without issue. I have just removed the PC from the domain and AD. So we'll see what the result from that is.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38861189
Yeah, you shouldn't have to do any of this... but it is Windows after all :)

Assigning it to a workgroup would fully detach it from the AD... when you check ADUC it may already be gone, but it not manually delete it. Then remove the profile from the PC and put it back into AD by just reassigning it to the domain on the PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 38861277
OK. I got the user to finally be able to login after deleting the registry entries. 10yrs and I'm still learning stuff. I greatly appreciate your input!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MartinVasko
ID: 38862851
That's great FMCA-IT. I am happy to hear that cleaning registry worked:)
0