Solved

exchange 2007 email policy - adding a new email address to all users in entire organisation

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-28
Hi All,

Currently we have one email policy in our exchange 2007 environment.
in it are defined 4 different address types for each user (primary/default  domain user@my-domain.com, user@siblingdomain.com etc etc)

Here is the deal: I need to add another email address and make it the default/reply to for all existing users: @mydomain.com. all the other addresses should still remain intact for all users.  im hoping that this does not require manual labor / data entry.

So i would like to know if i can do this by  using and modyfying the existing policy and then rerunning it.  if not, do i create a new / another email policy  that includes all the email addys, including the new default one?

Note:  the new domain @mydomain.com is already configured on exchange end  as an accepted domain and tested with several users whom i added the new  addy manually and its all working great.

thanks for the help

~a
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38860850
Perfect if so add it to the Email policy and next time you create a user it should be stamped with new email address as well

Please do Apply the Email policy once new DOmain\Emailaddress added to Email policy :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfgordon
ID: 38861293
Rancy, just to clarify, after i add the new address to the policy, i should re-apply it - this will add the new address to all already existing users in my organisation?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 38862618
Yes- once you update the email policy, it should update the existing users. You just have to make sure you set it to actually apply when you run it.

See: http://exchangeserverpro.com/change-business-email-domain
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38863447
Yes you should to get it applied to all users on that Policy :)

- Rancy
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now