Solved

cannot open outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-02-06
25
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi Experts,

for some reason I cannot open my outlook anymore.
It always ask me for my password but it will not accept it.
And I get this error all the time, see the pic.

And I cannot connect to webmail, other users can.

I hope you can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
Comment Utility
no pic..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
outlook 2007 error
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
Time to look at the exchange server, not outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok I have the same feeling, because I cannot connect via iphone, ipad or webmail.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like exchange is down in some shape or form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
the exchange server is exchange2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
is not down, because all other users can connect via outlook or webmail
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
then your account must be disabled, or wrong password or locked out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds more like your password expired or you have lost your permissions.... or your mailbox is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok, what to do to fix it ?
password I canged and I can login to windows
Acount is not locked out, I checked it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
Still the passwords can become desynced.  I would just log into AD and reset the password to verify the change is made with exchange as well.  I would verify the permissions on the account to make sure web access is available.  The first step is to get webmail working again.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
yeah your password my not be changing on the DC, just locally.

Use ADUC to change your password.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok done, password changed with ADUC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
the same error yet.
Ok lets focus on the webmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
should I try to unistall outlook completely ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
no if your ipad, webmail etc are not working than its not going to be an outlook issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
Comment Utility
your exchange account/mailbox has either been deleted, disabled, corrupted, etc..

talk to your exchange admin (if you are not him) and have them check your mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
on the exchange the mailbox is available .
Its not deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
is there another way to login to my exchange mailbox to test ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
If it was just outlook I would say reset your navpane (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2022778) , however since you said this is affecting all ways of accessing the mailbox it seems more likely to be a permissions issue or mailbox corruption.

If no permissions were changed on the user account and the password was just reset this leads me to believe it is more likely an issue with the actual mailbox.

I would check the error logs on the exchange server to see if there are any indications of the failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I did the navpane fix, no change, still have to enter the password.
Error logs I have checked, on the exchange you just see failures , password wrong or user wrong but this is not true, because I can login to windows with this credentials.

How to check the mailbox seperatly ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
When it prompts your for your login information please put it in this format:

Username:   Domain\AccountName
Password:     Password

Verify the account name in AD if it does not work.  Also there are a couple windows updates that cause the constant re-prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
with a waork around I can login to my mailbox.
I typed this command in powershell:

Add-MailboxPermission testmbx -AccessRights FullAccess -user jaredz

But I cannot send emails with this situation.
Is there a way to backup the whole mailbox and restore to a new AD user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
can open outlook again.
Thanks to all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
thanks to all of you.
0