Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP development

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I currently have an ASP server (for all general purposes).  Thus my router points 80 requests to it.

I would like to get into PHP.

I assume that I need to build a LAMP... can I assume that I need another IP Address?

With ASP and Visual Studio I can develop on my workstation and then push to the server... a personal web server displays the ASP pages.  What do you do for PHP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 38861076
I guess it need a IIS/Apache with just another port number.
Is this what you mean by that ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38862890
PHP will run on IIS.  I have it running on IIS5.1 in XP and my Godaddy Windows hosting is IIS7 on Server 2008 with PHP.  If you have a spare machine you can install WAMP http://www.wampserver.com/en/ or XAMPP http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html .  You could install one on your current machine but you would have to run Apache on a different port because IIS does not like to share.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863451
If you intend to develop web application using php , which you intend to upload to remote web server , best way is to get php , mysql and apache current versions and install them.
Alternately you can download WAMP as suggested above and install it.
Assuming that you have installed WAMP - you need to start service for apache , mysql from its task bar icon.
Once services are running you may proceed with your developments.
Wamp has document root under www. Look for this folder in your wamp installation folder.
Create a folder under this folder say mysite.now you can access your php script which you have saved in mysite folder by using following  url in your browser.
localhost:[portno] - this would be 80 or 8080 if IIS is already using 80 /mysite/mysite.php
If you have index.php or index.html in mysite folder just pointing folder mysite with localhost will run the index file.
To host your application on remote web server you just need to upload mysite folder to root folder in remote web server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38863622
Thank you!
0