Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Placing hyperlink IP Address inside a TextBox ASP.Net

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
I have a requirement ASP.Net text box will have a hyperlink with IP Address and when the user clicks it should open up the IP address.

I have issues placing a hyperlink inside a text box.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Prak290679
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38861029
Textbox can't contain links.

Why a textbox?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 38861696
Is your textbox databound?
Is your textbox enabled or disabled?
Can the end-user enter text in the textbox?

The reason I ask, is because the asp .net textbox control does not have an OnClick event, nor does it have by default an OnClientClick event.

You could use the  OnTextChanged event, which will fire when the user hits [Enter] or leaves the control.
    Protected Sub TextBox1_TextChanged(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.TextChanged
        Response.Redirect("http://" & sender.text, True)
    End Sub

Open in new window

Alan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 1500 total points
ID: 38861807
It works a bit better if you use an iframe to display the resolved URL site on your asp .net page.
<%@ Page Language="VB" title="MyNav"%>

<!DOCTYPE html>

<script runat="server">

    Protected Sub TextBox1_TextChanged(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
        MyNav.Attributes.Item("src") = "http://" & sender.text
    End Sub
</script>

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    Enter an IP: <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" OnTextChanged="TextBox1_TextChanged" ></asp:TextBox><br />
    <iframe style="z-index: -1 !important;" id="MyNav" frameborder="0" 
                            height="400" scrolling="no" src="#" width="600" runat="server"></iframe>
    
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Alan
0