Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Form VBA line error "Object Required:"

Posted on 2013-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I created a custom form with two buttons
CommandButtonAPP & CommandButtonDeny

I want to be able to toggle them from being Enable to Disabled, but when I run the form I get "Object Required: CommandButtonApp"

Here is my code: Not this is from Script Editor in OUTLOOK.
 

Sub Item_AttachmentAdd(ByVal NewAttachment)
If item.attachments.count > 0 then 
CommandButtonAPP.Enable = -1
CommandButtonDENY.Enable = -1
End if
End Sub





Sub CommandButtonAPP_Click()
Set objItem = GetCurrentItem()
Set objMail = objItem.Forward
objMail.To = item.SenderEmailAddress
objMail.Body =  "Invoice(s) attached to the e-mail have been APPROVED"
'objMail.send
objMail.Display
Set objItem = Nothing
Set objMail = Nothing
End Sub

Sub CommandButtonDENY_Click()
Set objItem = GetCurrentItem()
Set objMail = objItem.Forward
objMail.To = item.SenderEmailAddress
objMail.Body =  "Invoice(s) attached to the e-mail have been Denied"
'objMail.send
objMail.Display
Set objItem = Nothing
Set objMail = Nothing
End Sub


   
Function GetCurrentItem() 
Set objApp = Application
On Error Resume Next
Select Case TypeName(objApp.ActiveWindow)
Case "Explorer"
Set GetCurrentItem = _
objApp.ActiveExplorer.Selection.Item(1)
Case "Inspector"
Set GetCurrentItem = _
objApp.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
Case Else
End Select
End Function
   
    
    

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38861063
I assume the error is occurring on line 3. Is the Item_AttachmentAdd sub on the same form as CommandButtonApp? If not then change line 3 to

YourFormName.CommandButtonAPP.Enable = -1
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38861114
Now instead of CommandButtonApp in the error Message it is the Form name in the error message Invoices_For_Approval
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38861139
I don't see "Invoices_For_Approval" in your code.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38861152
I added it after your first reply.

Sub Item_AttachmentAdd(ByVal NewAttachment)
If item.attachments.count > 0 then 
Invoices_for_Approval.CommandButtonAPP.Enable = -1
Invoices_for_Approval.CommandButtonDENY.Enable = -1
End if
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38861175
Sorry, still don't see it but is "Invoices_for_Approval" the exact name of the form?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38861201
Where Would I find this Exact Name?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38861231
I've never actually created a form in Outlook but this article shows, among other things, how forms are created. Using that info you should be able to see all your forms and their names.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862370
Hi, yo_bee.

Try this code.

Sub Item_Open()
    If Item.Attachments.Count > 0 then
        SetButtonState True
    Else
        SetButtonState False
    End if
End Sub

Sub CommandButtonAPP_Click()
    TakeAction "approved"
End Sub

Sub CommandButtonDENY_Click()
    TakeAction "denied"
End Sub
   
Sub TakeAction(strAction)
    Dim objMail, objItem
    Set objMail = Item.Forward
    With objMail
        .To = Item.SenderEmailAddress
        .Body =  "Invoice(s) attached to the e-mail have been " & strAction
        '.send
        .Display
    End with
    Set objItem = Nothing
    Set objMail = Nothing
End Sub

Sub SetButtonState(bolState)
    dim objPage, objCntl
    Set objPage = Item.GetInspector.ModifiedFormPages
    Set objCntl = objPage("P.2").Controls("CommandButtonAPP")
    objCntl.Enabled = bolState
    Set objCntl = objPage("P.2").Controls("CommandButtonDENY")
    objCntl.Enabled = bolState
    Set objPage = Nothing
    Set objCntl = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38862410
If I could give you more points I would.
I was looking at ModifiedFormPage as something, but I could not put my finger on it.
To boot you even streamlined it for me to by removing unnecessary lines of code.

 

Well Done good friend
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38862435
You're welcome!  Glad I could help out.
0