Solved

SNMP stats for SFP port fiber db power received

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a fiber SFP port on my switch, and have a single-mode fiber SFP module connected.  I would like to graph the db power received on this module, but don't know what OID to take a look at.

Is there s standards-based OID (mib-ii transmission) that I should be able to use, or are all SFP stats typically vendor-specific with their implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:ttitus
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38866068
Depends on the switch and what kind of diagnostics the SFPs provide. You'll have to check your switch MIBs for this.

Check this link out for a Cisco SFP on a 3650/3750, it's got the OIB for receive power sensor, but only for SFP with DOM.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2014600
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttitus
ID: 38868816
It's really sad that there doesn't seem to be a public OID for this.  Really important to see if you're losing transmit power on a fiber link that's many miles long.
0

Featured Post

What Security Threats Are You Missing?

Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now