Solved

SNMP stats for SFP port fiber db power received

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a fiber SFP port on my switch, and have a single-mode fiber SFP module connected.  I would like to graph the db power received on this module, but don't know what OID to take a look at.

Is there s standards-based OID (mib-ii transmission) that I should be able to use, or are all SFP stats typically vendor-specific with their implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:ttitus
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38866068
Depends on the switch and what kind of diagnostics the SFPs provide. You'll have to check your switch MIBs for this.

Check this link out for a Cisco SFP on a 3650/3750, it's got the OIB for receive power sensor, but only for SFP with DOM.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2014600
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttitus
ID: 38868816
It's really sad that there doesn't seem to be a public OID for this.  Really important to see if you're losing transmit power on a fiber link that's many miles long.
0

Featured Post

Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This tutorial will go through the steps required to write a script that will back up the configuration settings of a HP-ProCurve switch. You will need to get the following things to follow this tutorial: Telnet Scripting Tool e.g. TST10.exe …
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…

624 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question