Solved

SNMP stats for SFP port fiber db power received

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a fiber SFP port on my switch, and have a single-mode fiber SFP module connected.  I would like to graph the db power received on this module, but don't know what OID to take a look at.

Is there s standards-based OID (mib-ii transmission) that I should be able to use, or are all SFP stats typically vendor-specific with their implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:ttitus
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38866068
Depends on the switch and what kind of diagnostics the SFPs provide. You'll have to check your switch MIBs for this.

Check this link out for a Cisco SFP on a 3650/3750, it's got the OIB for receive power sensor, but only for SFP with DOM.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2014600
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttitus
ID: 38868816
It's really sad that there doesn't seem to be a public OID for this.  Really important to see if you're losing transmit power on a fiber link that's many miles long.
0

Featured Post

What is SQL Server and how does it work?

The purpose of this paper is to provide you background on SQL Server. It’s your self-study guide for learning fundamentals. It includes both the history of SQL and its technical basics. Concepts and definitions will form the solid foundation of your future DBA expertise.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Quality of Service (QoS) options are nearly endless when it comes to networks today. This article is merely one example of how it can be handled in a hub-n-spoke design using a 3-tier configuration.
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

776 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question