Solved

SNMP stats for SFP port fiber db power received

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a fiber SFP port on my switch, and have a single-mode fiber SFP module connected.  I would like to graph the db power received on this module, but don't know what OID to take a look at.

Is there s standards-based OID (mib-ii transmission) that I should be able to use, or are all SFP stats typically vendor-specific with their implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:ttitus
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38866068
Depends on the switch and what kind of diagnostics the SFPs provide. You'll have to check your switch MIBs for this.

Check this link out for a Cisco SFP on a 3650/3750, it's got the OIB for receive power sensor, but only for SFP with DOM.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2014600
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttitus
ID: 38868816
It's really sad that there doesn't seem to be a public OID for this.  Really important to see if you're losing transmit power on a fiber link that's many miles long.
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Managing 24/7 IT Operations is a hands-on job and indeed a difficult one. Over the years I have found some simple tips and techniques to increase the efficiency of the overall operations. The core concept has always been on continuous improvement; a…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

910 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now