Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNMP stats for SFP port fiber db power received

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a fiber SFP port on my switch, and have a single-mode fiber SFP module connected.  I would like to graph the db power received on this module, but don't know what OID to take a look at.

Is there s standards-based OID (mib-ii transmission) that I should be able to use, or are all SFP stats typically vendor-specific with their implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38866068
Depends on the switch and what kind of diagnostics the SFPs provide. You'll have to check your switch MIBs for this.

Check this link out for a Cisco SFP on a 3650/3750, it's got the OIB for receive power sensor, but only for SFP with DOM.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2014600
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Titus
ID: 38868816
It's really sad that there doesn't seem to be a public OID for this.  Really important to see if you're losing transmit power on a fiber link that's many miles long.
0

Featured Post

Microsoft Certification Exam 74-409

Veeam® is happy to provide the Microsoft community with a study guide prepared by MVP and MCT, Orin Thomas. This guide will take you through each of the exam objectives, helping you to prepare for and pass the examination.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Use of TCL script on Cisco devices:  - create file and merge it with running configuration to apply configuration changes
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

704 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question