Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Foundation calendar overlay

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
We have SP Foundation for an intranet. We would like to have one calendar that pulls in from other calendars but I am not doing something correctly. Our main calendar is at:

http://portal/Lists/Calendar/calendar.aspx 

We set up subsites for seperate business area with their own port so their calendar looks like this:

http://[servername]:8002/Lists/Calendar/calendar.aspx

When I try to add the calendar above to the main calendar it does not resolve. I am guessing that the problem is the naming convention for one is 'portal' and the other is the servername followed by the port number. Even copying the full address of the subsite in the URL does not resolve. How best to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38863388
Hi,
so you main portal has a different URL than the business area. Does this mean that you have two different web applications? Or just a different AAM?
What have you entered into the web url box?
What Service Pack/Cumulative Update level are you at?

Perhaps this helps:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sharepointadminprevious/thread/9a38629b-ce2f-481c-8270-3d0922675ce6/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38864288
answer retracted as I believe answer above was better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38865317
System shows this is my current install:

[webserver]  Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
 14.0.6029.1000 Installed
 
[webserver]  Microsoft SharePoint Portal
 14.0.4763.1000 Installed

All my sites are on the same server but I put them in different web apps. I copy and paste the full url of the calendar into the url box but it does not resolve.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865484
Hi,
AFAIK unfortunately calendar overlays will only work through different sites and site collections inside of the same web application, but not across web applications.
:-(

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38881686
Oh well, we decided to make a new calendar and add cross site to it as we needed to.
0