Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dfs server swap

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
We are going to be upgrading our main file server which is also a dfs server for remote sites. Our plan is to make it a member to transfer the data. Once this is done we will change the server name to match the old and reset up DFS to make it the distro point. Is this feasible? Am I missing any gotchas here?
0
Comment
Question by:MapleLife
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38861321
You need to describe this better, it doesn't make sense
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862104
This should be OK but make sure you properly decommission the old DFS server by removing DFS since it's tied into DNS.  I prefer to use DFS domain roots so it really doesn't matter what my server names are, but I also prefer not to reuse server names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 38863707
I'm not big on reusing server names either but the programming group has hard coded this name in many places so it would be more difficult to change all of that.
0