Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating Test suite in c++

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I need to create a simple Test Suite to run some test cases in C++, after googling and inspecting some open source ones i m still confused on how to create my assertions and how to output the results with failures and success rate.
I don't like to stop running tests when they fail but just output the result and continue.
Any help how to start this ?
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 38861483
We used a variant of CPPUnit test in our project. Here's the first link when I googled "cppunit test":
   http://cppunit.sourceforge.net/doc/lastest/cppunit_cookbook.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ambience
ambience earned 750 total points
ID: 38867012
I too use CppUnit, and for continuing even after failures you use this syntax

 CPPUT_IGNORE_FAILURE(( CPPUT_ASSERT_EQUAL( 1, 2 ) ));

This is described here: http://cppunit.sourceforge.net/cppunit2/doc/index.html#section_ignore_assertion_failure

The assertion failure is still logged
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
havman56 earned 750 total points
ID: 38867511
Please google test  http://code.google.com/p/googletest/

gtest_exceptions =1 enable it

better than cppunit.
0