Solved

McKesson home care application 12.3.4 errors with Xenapp 6.5 as published app

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
We are running McKessons Horizon Homecare 12.3.4 application.  The program works fine when launched as a published app on our legacy Citrix 4.5 presentation server.
we are building a new environment on server 2008r2 with xenapp 6.5 RU1.  The McKesson app runs fine on the server but as a published app bill processing and oasis module have issues, in bill processing to EDI, we get an error on BILREG.exe ("Input file was not opened").
I tested this same published app using the same client programs but using a different (Test) database and did not experiance the error.  The scenario does not make sense since there are no errors runing on the production DB at the host server.
so, it appears to be a conflict with published app and the one specific database.

I hope someone has seen this and is familiar with xenapp and McKesson.

Thank you
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38863092
What is the database? DB server OS? Version?
Any events on the server (not only the DB but also the XenApp server)? Please post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 38863832
DB Server is SQL 2008
The application produces an error:
"An unidentified error has occurred while executing BILREG.EXE 12.3"
"Error Number: 2147352567"
"Input file was not opened"

I cleared the error logs on the citrix app server and re-produced the error.  there are no events logged for this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 38864921
It's possible that the app has a 16-bit component that is incompatible with the x64 OS.  Depending on your activity within the app, you may only call that component when executing a very specific action.

You can specifically check the bilreg.exe.  Look at the properties of the exe.

In addition, you can run the app through AppDNA.  If you go to www.citrix.com/appdna, you can sign up for a free eval and test the app.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 38865279
ok, I will look into that...
FYI, the McKesson app is running on a citrix 4.5 environment on a x64 system.  The variable here is the xenapp 6.5
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
ID: 38865543
On XenApp 6.5 are you facing the issue on the existing DB? I.e are you connecting your new environment to the existing DB or to a fresh DB?

I am asking this question because you say on XenApp 6.5 and test DB this issue doesn't exist. So I tend to believe their is something breaking between XenApp 6.5 and the existing DB.

Is my reasoning correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 38865578
could make sense except that this is a multi module program - think of it like quickbooks, where the program loads ok, you can add employees, pay bills but when you try to run a report or export a file in a/p you get an error but the same tasks in gl do not produce an error.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 250 total points
ID: 38867836
I again recommend using AppDNA for this purpose.  I got involved with troubleshooting a similar app yesterday afternoonthat got all greens from AppDNA from the XenApp analysis but lots of red from the OS analysis.  We were so accustomed to just looking at the XenApp analysis that the OS analysis was overlooked.

AppDNA is very easy to set up.  (Install OS, install AppDNA itself and that's pretty much it.)  If the app is provided in an MSI installer, you just browse to it and then click analyze.  If the app is a setup.exe, you must first create an MSI installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 38867880
ok, I will look into this...  I did do a test by using windows RDP and had the same issue.  Citrix maintains it is not their problem because it bahaved the same under windows RDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39058856
thank you
0