Solved

Office Home/Student really married to hardware? (Non transferable)?  Office 365 better?

Posted on 2013-02-06
10
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I read on an amazon review that if you buy 2013 Office (home/student), and your computer dies, you MAY NOT install it on your new computer - that it is married to the physical hardware on which it is installed.

IS THAT TRUE?

If so, maybe the Office 365 is a better bet.

Is it legal for dad to buy the 365 subscription for $100/year and allow his 3 adult kids who don't live at home to use it?  I presume the dad would be the administrator and each kid would have is own work space?

I'm really not in love with the subscription model but spending $139+$109 for Home/Student plus Publisher) seems expensive, and risky if it really is married to that hardware.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38861243
Ive reinstalled every version office many times with no issues,  theres no link between hardware and the software.  I would suggest office 365 home premium,  you can see all the great benefits you get in the article below

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2026710/why-office-365-is-a-better-deal-than-office-2013.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 250 total points
ID: 38861267
What you read on Amazon is correct - the newest versions of Office 2013 are for use on one computer only.  The retail package can only be installed on ONE computer and once activated can’t be moved to another computer later.

See this article on Office Watch for more details:  http://office-watch.com/t/n.aspx?a=1784
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38861291
Im running Office 2013 and Ive reinstalled it succesfully 2 times.  its one licence but by default you get 45 activations
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38863162
I'm surprised their isn't a deactivate option available through the web..

Yes the subscription does allow for 5 licenses tied to the one subscription there are a few licensing caveats ... the office software can only be used by one user at a time, cannot be used for commercial purposes. We have to wait until Feb 27th for the SMB offering/pricing

There are 2 ways to activate office 2013 via your microsoft account (which I believe the subscription plan will use) and via product key.

You also get a lot more with the subscription than with the home/student version..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38864195
ve3ofa: I find your comment that it can only be used by "one user at a time" to be completely beyond imagination.

Any citations to that?

Sorry for being skeptical,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38864768
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/home-premium/#SeeTopFeatures

They say: "For your whole household, Use Office on up to 5 PCs or Macs with just one subscription"

How in the world could that possible be construed as: you (and only you) may use it on up to 5 computers in your house, but your wife needs to buy her own copy, and each of your kids needs to do the same.

REALLY?  I find that hard to believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38865741
This 60 second video from microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/videos/video-adding-family-members-to-office-VA103985961.aspx

suggests that it is NOT "one user at a time"

(thanks webtechgal)


Mike
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38865977
I forgot to add the important part:

Only one person at a time may use the software on each licensed computer or licensed device.   In other words can't install it on a server and have two or more users rdp into it using one license.. The non-commerical/non-profit should have taken care of this.. Microsoft Licensing is always a pain to interpret.  One interpretation of this policy is yes it can be installed on 5 devices under 1 subscription but if I install it on my pc and my laptop, you can't use MY PC while I'm using my laptop.. this makes my head hurt.  I think it is more to do with the remote desktop scenario in a multi-user operating system (server) vice a single user operating system (personal pc)

Did I say I hate microsoft licensing, yet?

http://www.zdnet.com/what-cios-need-to-know-about-office-365-home-premium-7000010491/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38868033
OK. I'll buy that: you install it on 5 machines, you can't have 7 people RDP'ing into one of them.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38868140
thank you!
0