Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expand disk space on Hyperv virtual server

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We started running out of disk space on a Windows 2008 server running Hyper-v.  The Hyper-v has two virtual servers running Windows 2003 Standard.

We have added two additional disk drives to the server and used hardware RAID to mirror them.  I now want to make this 2TB RAID1 array available to one of the virtualized servers.  I found this link: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/virtualmachingmgrhyperv/thread/d8a9e3eb-2ca9-4e3f-988f-cafa1164b338/ and it looks like it will do what I need, but I don't see it mentioning selecting the drive you want to use for expanding.  I get the impression this is for simply using up more space from the existing drive on the host machine.

Is there any way to use the new 2TB drive I added on the virtual Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:DrakeCA
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 38861134
The drives will expand using more space on the physical drive on which they are located.

If you want them to use the new drive, you will need to move the virtual machine to the new drive. Here's a link to information on how to do this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/17b5aedd-851c-42fa-8626-bf070701ad68

hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861135
If you add a new virtual HD, it will appear as new HD on the virtual machine on computer management mmc (storage management). create a new volume as you need and it is done.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861150
To expand the current virtual drive on windows server 2003 VM, you need to expand the VHD from hyper manager first, then use a tool to expand the drive on the virtual machine...Acronis disk director  is a good tool for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrakeCA
ID: 38861161
Thanks Bartender, I am aware of that method and have used it in the past.  In this case I don't want to move the entire VHD, I just want to use the 2TB drive as a D: drive on the hosted 2003 server.

Suli, how do I add the new drives as a virtual HD?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861184
From HyperV manager... open the virtual machine properties and create a new HD.
Then on the VM go to computer managment and create a new volume.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 38861194
In that case, create a new VHD to attach to the virtual machine, by following the steps here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742509.aspx

One of the options in the wizard should be to choose where to store the VHD, specify the new 2 TB disk.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38861205
why not grow the existing Windows Hyper-V HOST RAID partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrakeCA
ID: 38861238
Thanks Sulli...who'd have thought it would be that easy!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861283
Yes it is Microsoft!

BTW: my name is Suliman :)

You are welcome
0