Solved

Why do I loose EE login when passing from Full Mode to Desktop Mode in Windows 8 Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
We have Windows 8 Pro an are using its Internet Explorer.  We noticed that when we need to save a page or use other IE features not available in Full Mode, we to go to the Desktop Mode and when entering, my Exchange Expert login credentials while in Full Mode are lost and have to re-login again,  To worsen the situation, when we go back to Full Mode, after login in in Desktop Mode, we loose the login info.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
When you login check the "remember me" box to remain signed in automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Done on both, same result.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
They are different.. and store their cookies in different areas. The one on the start screen is sandboxed a lot more tightly than the normal internet explorer it may in fact be the 64 bit version.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
So each IE are different in design and in their configuration files (cookies, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Ok will proceed to close the question, no real need to answer my previous entry.

Thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
This seems the closest explainable of why the problem.
0