Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to checking SAS code for errors after running the code?

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I would like to write "0" to check.txt file if my SAS program completes successfully (with no errors). What should I add at the end of my SAS program to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:labradorchik
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862287
you can use the SYSERR global variable to determine if there's any error. anything greater than 0 is an error.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:theartfuldazzler
theartfuldazzler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862769
Hi

As a general rule, I only worry if the SYSERR is over 6... I get a lot of "Warnings" in my code - that actually mean nothing... and the code runs fine.  

I would use SYSERR > 6 rather...

See the following link for details on the errors - and what they mean:

http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/mcrolref/61885/HTML/default/viewer.htm#a000208995.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:labradorchik
ID: 38890558
Thank you both very much for your comments and references!
I checked errors in SAS program assigning 0 if no errors in SAS log and 1 if there are errors to a .txt file and then checked that .txt file in the script.
0