Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ML350 G6 second CPU

Posted on 2013-02-06
16
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello experts,

Normally working with Dell, i have a HP server ML350 G6 where i need to add a second CPU. I order 1 that i was thinking the same but the supplier says if it is not working it is a power issue..  there is a 60 and 80 watt CPU..  I order a second CPU with the same part #, i'm sure i have 2 identical CPU.   But i also have the problem.

As you can see on the picture, the second light from the right is flashing red. the fan are running faster than usual.  No POST or bios access possible.

Is there something i'm missing toggle switch, power module that i need to add, Jumper????  

Any help appreciate.
photo.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Ti360
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38861327
See this post:  slightly different model but its the same procedure...

specifically, you have the extra fans?


http://velocityanne.wordpress.com/2012/11/13/adding-or-upgrading-a-processor-in-a-proliant-dl380-g6-server/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38861640
Rather a different shape between a DL380 and a ML350, any chance of a photo with the lid off rather than just the LEDs on the front?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38862145
did you confirm the other items in my link?  there are specific numbers on the processor that must match.

not just part #
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ti360
ID: 38862160
Yes the code are identical.  

here is a picture of the cpu holder with part of the board.
photo.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38863174
Can't see any bent pins. I would remove the new RAM and borrow a stick from CPU1 to eliminate that possibility since you know the orignial sticks are good. Also if you have spare thermal paste I would prove the new CPU works by putting it in socket 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ti360
ID: 38864100
stick are brand new..  24Gb per CPU.   I already test each CPU, in socket 1 and they are working in a "single mode"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 38864106
When you add a second CPU you need to add a second fan and the memory may need to be moved around or memory may need to be added.
 Bent pins will usually throw a memory error on the screen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38864114
Ok, got your answer...

per HP, you must update the BIOS to support the CPU.

This must be done PRIOR to installing the CPU.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ti360
ID: 38864141
Hello CPKuser1,

I need to enable it in the BIOS or get the lastest version?  

Dvante,
Where should i need to add a second fan as i already have 2 in the back. Also get a 2nd heatsink.   Memory are split into CPU..   24Gb per CPU for a total of 48Gb..

Next shutdown is plan next monday..  i'll kepp you posted guys,

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38864150
no fan needed for ml350g6

update the bios to the latest revision, or use the jumper or switch on the board to clear it.  I recommend just flashing it to the latest
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 38864172
Take a look here
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13241_div/13241_div.html
But see the attached file as well
You will have a total of 4 fans doing push pull across the memory and processor.
When you install the second processor you also install, Heat Sink, Fan, and memory shield.
2ndFan.png
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38864179
>per HP, you must update the BIOS to support the CPU.

Not so, BIOS update is sometimes required to support later CPUs but it is not generally needed to support a second CPU of the same type. Still, it won't hurt.

There is certainly a 2nd fan included with the CPU kit but I thought that was already installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38864232
YES SO andy - I spoke to an HP rep directly who advised either clearing the bios using the switch/jumper would work (if the bios was new enough to support the processor) or just outright flashing it.

Dont naysay what you dont know.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpkuser1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864235
>There is certainly a 2nd fan included with the CPU kit but I thought that was already installed?

Not so... not for this model... time to stop commenting on this one Andy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ti360
ID: 38864245
Dvante,

Ok i do not have fan 3 and 4..  with the Memory DIMM baffle
i'll get them and keep you posted..

AndyAlder,
i'll check at my next shutdown to flash the bios to the latest version.

Thanks all..
0