[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 32 bit vs 64 bit

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Trying to find out who all in a department is running Office 2007 32 bit, 2007 64bit, 2010 32 bit and 2010 64 bit.  Is there any way to distinguish particularly who's get 64 vs 32?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpkuser1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861308
I dont think there is a 2007 64bit office but...

queries that you can run or script are:

*** office 2007 or 2010 is installed***
SELECT * FROM Win32_Product WHERE (Caption LIKE \"Microsoft Office %2007%\") OR  (Caption LIKE \"Microsoft Office %2010%\")

select * from Win32_Service where Name = \"ose64\""  

select * from Win32_Service where Name = \"ose\""

to determine office version and x86 or x64
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861319
I believe MS recommends running 32-bit even on 64-bit W7, so that is what we are doing as we finally roll out W7Ent 64-bit & Office 2010 Pro 32-bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38861339
Both very useful information.  Thank you!
0