Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imported certificates not appearing in IE certificate store

Posted on 2013-02-06
12
Medium Priority
?
14,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
Hi,
One of my web application is using certificate as authentication. I have imported that certificate in "personnel" certificate folder in certificate MMC successfully but that certificate is not coming in IE certificate store (internet option > contents > certificates > personal ) than i tried to import it from IE itself, it show import successfully but it still not appearing there and it cause my application not getting authenticated.

OS is windows 7 and IE version is 8 & 9.

Please help me as i m running late with my timelines.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861854
Is it a new certificate issued from internal CA ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38861865
Yes
and i have already install root CA which is appearing absolutely fine in IE's trusted root certification authority store
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861897
Do you select user certificate store when open MMC not computer store ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38862102
Yes, i do and same thing happens mean it showing in personnel folder of certificate MMC but again not in IE cert store.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38863172
Please confirm that you have the secret key for the certificate - either you imported a "pfx" file -or- the CSR was generated from that machine.

A certificate isn't enough to populate the user certificate store (I know, its badly named) - you need a secret key+certificate pair for that to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38869122
the CSR was generated form the same machine. The cert was .cer not .pfx

On other 2 machines, it was in .cer and works fine. The only difference between the working and non working systems is the working ones are laptops and non working ones are desktop.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38875840
ok then, on the machine generating a csr, the user who generated the csr should be able to import the cer and have a working keypair. That is because the procedure for generating a CSR itself creates the secret key, and importing the certificate re-unites the secret key with the signed public key (usually you can then re-export the pair as a pfx, but regardless, it should appear in the personal certs area as a keypair)

How did you generate the CSR? command line tool? Internet Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38876852
we opened URL of our certificate server and submit request there.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1500 total points
ID: 38880013
Ok then, what web browser did you use? if its IE, then it should send the private key to the windows keystore; if its firefox, then its now in firefox's own keystore and you need to import the new public certificate there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38880124
It is IE 8 & 9
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38958788
Finally the issue was with certificate, i exactly dont know what but it start working once i reissue certificate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38958793
Thanks
0