Solved

iomega g2 hard drive

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
How can I access an Iomega g2 network device ? We had an outage yesterday, and now I cann't access my network drive (this device has just network and USB connections), so I can not see what is happenning with the device.  I took the hard drive out and installed on another computer. It recognizes the new hard drive, but I am not able to access it either cause it says HEALTHY UNKNOWN PARTITION !
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Most NAS type devices use either a Linux or BSD type OS, and so they will also usea file-system that is native to those OS's. Try booting your PC to which you attached the drive of the NAS using the PartedMagic LiveCD. It can then mount that file-system and you should be able to copy the data off.

To access the NAS itself check it's manual, there it will probably explain how to reset it to it's original settings.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Forgot to post the link to the CD, so here it is:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
Comment Utility
I went there, but I cann't find where to download it (partedmagic)  If I click download, it will download other stuff (pdf creator, partition magic, etc...)
May you send me a direct link
THanx
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Under Navigation select Downloads, then you'll see a large orange downloads button. Click that and you'll be directed to the download site where it'll count down 5 seconds and then you can select where to save your iso.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
Comment Utility
I am downloading the ISO, but how does exactly this works. I read on their webpage that you have to boot your computer from that CD.  My question is OK the computer boots from the CD and how I am gonna copy that information to my ide or sata hard drive (Win XP)
Thanx
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you have reached the desktop of that CD just start it's filemanager and it'll list the partitions on all the disks it sees. When you click on them it mounts them and you can copy the data within them to other mounted partitions.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
This CD will also recognize the nix partitions and let you copy out the data via File Transfer Wizard: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
Also from what you describe due to outages the device itself could be bad and needing replacement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crescue
Comment Utility
Excellent advise n product
0