Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint website no longer working

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi all,

Before the website http://companyweb/default.aspx would send users to an internal company website through sharepoint. This website is no longer working for anyone and will not allow users to access pages that they need to see. When visiting the address, the page loads an "HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable." error. Is there any way that we can address this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861380
Hi,
this error code normally means that the web site and / or the web application pool is stopped.
To start it, open the IIS manager (or use a MMC and add the IIS add-in) and start the application pool and/or the site.

To analyze the root cause of the issue please verify the event log.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38861407
503 can indicate overloading or maintenance
Try recycling the app pool if no good then restart IIS if no good then reboot
Also advise checking the event logs for problems
0