Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual server returns ping even when turned off

Posted on 2013-02-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-12
Currently, I can ping the IP addresses of my virtual servers whether or not they are actually started.  This causes my network monitoring software to think that those servers are always online.

Can I change a setting in VMWare (ESXi 4.5) or in each server to keep them from answering ICMP requests when they are offline.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mchenry2677
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38861389
A virtual server that is powered OFF can not respond to a ping i am afraid. You MUST have something else on the network responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 38861398
What about a virtual server that is rebooting?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38861451
check the mac address of the server which is returning pings.

check the mac address then on switch to find the server

use arp -a on windows
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 600 total points
ID: 38861462
Rebooting is not shut down. A VM can reboot in a matter of only a few seconds. The OS will start responding to pings LONG before you can log into it or access services running on it.

This is exactly the same as with a physical computer. The pings will reply long before you have a usable server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 38861529
Is there a way that I can keep it from responding to pings until it is functionally online again? is that what the "arp -a" is about?

I'm sorry if this is confusing, I'm still really new to server administration.

I'd just like my monitoring software to register that the machine rebooted so that it will send me an e-mail alert.  But if it never drops even a single ping request, it never e-mails me.

I have run ping -t on several virtual servers as I rebooted them, and they don't drop even a single packet.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38861541
arp -a will display a list of

mac address and ip address

using the mac address will confirm the nic in use, every mac is unique

if your VMs are responding when OFF something is very odd....

are you using IP addresses? not hostnames
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38861599
In a word? NO.

You can NOT stop a server from functioning as it is meant to. It will respond to a PING as soon as the network layer is up and running.  You can not dictate when it happens once it is powered on.

ARP is NOTHING to do with controlling anything, it is just a tool for inspecting the ARP table of a machine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38861617
Are you 100% sure about your pings?

Log into one of your virtual servers and do an IPCONFIG / ALL
Now from a workstation do your ping -t x.x.x.x  (Where x.x.x.x is the ip address of the network card in the server above.

Now SHUTDOWN the virtual server
Do your pings stop?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 600 total points
ID: 38862534
when server restart on vm, it takes only 1-2 sec to reply ping response.

and on ping command you will get only 1 drop that will be RTO.

and your aim that if server is power off then network monitoring tool must be generate one alert.

for confirmation.
you can check reply response from your network monitoring and check that what configuration has been done @ monitoring level for this vm server

which monitoring software you use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 800 total points
ID: 38865847
If you wanted to make your server(s) not to respond to pings when they are not "login ready" then you need to program it and make it probably a service (with a delayed start) that disables a firewall rule that prevents ICPM from responding to pings. But this same service when stopped (reboot or shutdown) it needs to re-enable the firewall rule.

I mean, it's doable, but very unorthodox.

My two cents... Never say "not possible".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 38901751
Thanks for all of your help. I was able to do more research and testing on my servers and find a good workaround for my environment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgould75
ID: 38979366
I am having a simular problem, but with a twist.  We have started to migrated non-critial machines into the virtual environment and decided to test a SANS failure.
1. Shutdown the SANS through the GUI (not the VMs running on it)
2. We left the two ESX machines on
3. we were going to try and do a mount from a backup to one of our smaller "backup" SANS but I noticed that in VMSphere the machines never went offline.
4. Verified that the SANS is actually down and it is.
5. VMSphere shows that the LUNS are not reachable on the SANS but still shows that the VMs are running.
6.  The odd thing is I can still ping it, if I do a power off in VSphere I can no longer ping it

My confusion is that I cannot understand how VMSphere is not detecting that the VMs are down.  You cannot access them, just ping them.  This becomes a problem because I will not get my warnings that the machine or machines are down.

Hope someone can help.
0