Solved

Installing Server 2012

Posted on 2013-02-06
12
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-22
I am trying to install server 2012 on a Intel Server Board S5000PSL and when I boot the system up I get a error message. "No physical memory is available at the location required for the windows boot manager. The system cannot continue" I have 4GB of RAM installed and the system dose see the RAM installed. The only change I made to this system is that I reformatted my drives.

Any help
0
Comment
Question by:sbsiexpert
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 38862451
Was it working earlier with Windows Server 2012 before formtting the drives?

-----
Sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsiexpert
ID: 38864241
Yes it was working but it had Windows Server 2008 installed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38905550
Change the Boot Order the way that your SATA controller or SATA drive is the first boot device. Then get to Boot Menu and select there DVD-ROM.
Also, this error could be given if the motherboard or the PCI controller of RAID are not Windows 2012 compatible.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 38905551
I wonder if you had 08x32 and now with 2012 it's x64 only and your main board/CPU combination doesn't support a x64 os...
What CPU is in there?
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38905564
Check for the latest BIOS and update. Also check the BOOT sequence and set which SATA controller to be used first.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38909816
@aarontomosky as its a Xeon 500 series, any processor that works in that board is 64bit.
I'm going to guess that its either the boot order, or there is a some hardware intalled that is not complaint with 64bit Windows.

I would be very tempted to boot a current Ubuntu LiveCD and take a close look at dmesg noting all addin cards and checking their compatability
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsiexpert
ID: 39095404
We finally got this system to boot up. I had to take the CMOS battery out and put it back in then I had to add 4GB of RAM which gave it 8GB and then it was able to see the drives but I was only able to load server 2008 or 2003 on the system not 2012.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39095412
08x32 or 08x64 or 08r2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsiexpert
ID: 39095415
08x32
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39095428
Yep. I've seen that with other systems where you just can install a 64bit os even thought the CPU is x64. I suppose it could be an addon card but its always been the main board/chipset/bios in my experience.
0