?
Solved

Outlook Rule to Turn Off Request Read Receipt on Incoming Messages

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I monitor a forum on which there is one member who regularly uses the "Request a Read Receipt" option on said forum. It's annoying.

How can I, using a rule and possibly some VBA code, disable the read receipt option before the email hits my in box?

Using Outlook 2010 and Microsoft's Online Exchange service.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861574
I know there's an option under Tracking in File - Options - Mail to never send a read receipt when it is requested, but I don't know if you are comfortable turning it off completely like that.
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 38861579
That would be OK but I read that it doesn't work with Exchange, only Internet-based email.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 38861584
I read it here:

Title: How to Prevent Outlook from Answering Read Receipt Requests
Link: http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_ignore_rec.htm

Kevin
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862422
Hi, zorvek.

You can't run a rule before the item hits your inbox.  Rules are triggered as items arrive in the inbox.  Even if you could, the property ReadReceiptRequested is read-only on received messages.  

My office uses Exchange Server too and I can say with certainty that the option you set in Outlook for responding to receipts works (i.e. if you set Outlook to never respond to receipts it won't).  I'm not an Exchange expert, so perhaps there is a setting that overrides this that I'm not aware of and my organization isn't using it.  My recommendation is to try setting Outlook to never respond and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 81

Author Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 38862500
>You can't run a rule before the item hits your inbox.

Actually, you can. the rule runs as the message is being received and you can direct the message - via the rule - to go to any folder - which is exactly what I am doing with these messages from this forum.

But that's just a technicality. In actuality I was being a bit silly since the moment of impact on my mood happens when I read the email and see that annoying prompt, not when it hits my in box or any other folder.

I'll try setting the setting. Unfortunately, I think I would then miss a legitimate read notification. Although, now that I think of it, the only other time I get a read notification prompt is when my ex-wife sends me an "important" email and I always click "no" then too ;-)

Kevin
0