Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 BI auto complete

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I"m creating a  SQL 2008 R2 reports with  Business Intelligence Studio. When I type Value in Expression, it doesn't suggest properties like Visual Studio, auto complete. Is it something I have to manually enable or simply not available?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:selva_kongu
selva_kongu earned 800 total points
ID: 38862804
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38862973
selva_kongu: the links you've posted don't have any relevance to the question.  The question is about intellisense in BIDS (Business Intelligence Development Studio), not SSMS.

crcsupport: the Expression builder does have some intellisense implemented, but you have to type valid statements.  What would you expect to happen when you type "Value"?

To start, your expression should start with =.  Try typing the following in a textbox of a table that's connected with a dataset:

=Fields!

Once you've entered the exclamation mark, you should get a list of fields available in your dataset.  Select one of them and type a dot.  Now you get a list of properties available for the selected field.  A commonly-used one is Value.

Here's another example, can be typed in any textbox:

=Format(

Once you've entered the ( you should get a tooltip that describes the function usage.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 38862978
One more example (I really like this one):

=DatePart(DateInterval.

From the function tooltip you see that the first parameter is of type DateInterval, which happens to be an enumeration. Once you've entered the . following the type, you get a list of possibilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38864537
I am new to SSRS was following MS tutorial, the one that I saw seems like having syntax error which doesn't exist anymore. I found the reference in MS Library and it works, now shows suggested next word.

Thanks all.
0