Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sort Inbox by Replied

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Is it possible in Outlook 2007 to sort an inbox by if the message was replied to?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38861487
I think you can sort your inbox by the icon which will group all the replies, unread, etc. for you.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38861492
I tried that and it will sort icons for Mail, Reminders, etc. Just not the specific mail icons - reply, forward, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38861515
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1500 total points
ID: 38861583
There is no such default view in Outlook. Instead you can make use of flags and categories to trace which emails have been replied or worked on. Again, all this has to be done manually.

Or you can create a rule to copy each email to a separate folder and when you are done replying to that email you can move that email out of that folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38863771
Although this isn't a perfect solution (due to Microsoft), I think we can make this work.

Thank you!
0