Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Go 2 Meeting Screen Sharing on a Panasonic Panaboard

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I'm having an issue with G2M and Panasonic's Panaboard software. The issue started with our migration to Windows 7. Whenever a meeting organizer chooses to share their screen the Panasonic software decides to throw up a blank white screen over everything. The only way to get rid of the white screen is to end the Panasonic Drawing Tools process using Task Manager. The screen sharing feature works correctly as long as the drawing tools program is not running. We never had this issues under Windows XP. I have contacted G2M and their response was its an issue with the video drivers. I've upgraded drivers with no change. I've also contacted Panasonic but have not heard back yet. This issue is 100% reproducible using any computer running Windows 7 and 8. I am running the latest versions of both G2M and Elite Panaboard Software.
0
Comment
Question by:Code3_HelpDesk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38865938
You may want to contact Citrix and from prior experience their tech support is excellent!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38868061
Try turning off your Aero desktop and use the basic setting. That should clear it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Code3_HelpDesk
ID: 38875884
I believe it has something to do with Aero. As soon as I shut it off the white screen appeared. I didn't even have G2M running. I'm going to contact Panasonic and see what they have to say.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38876123
The display drivers that make Aero work are interfering with the display drivers that enable the Panboard software to work as well.

My purely anecdotal analysis based on no proof is that without trying to share the screen in GoToMeeting the driver conflict is not an issue as the Pandboard drivers take precedence. When initiating the screen sharing though, the GTM invokes the Aero desktop drivers and the conflict causes the white screen.

Try it with Aero disabled. Right click on the desktop and go to Personalize. Then scroll down to the BASIC theme and use that one which disables Aero. See if the Panboard then works with GTM.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Code3_HelpDesk
ID: 38880706
After about and hour on the phone with Citrix we have discovered a workaround. From now on the Panasonic software will run in XP SP3 compatibility mode. Not the best solution but it works.


FYI: I found out that most conferencing software disabled Aero once the meeting starts. My issue also didnt seem to be a problem with join.me and Webex. So I'm not sure what G2M is doing differently.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38880885
Glad you found a workaround. It seems that PanBoard utilizes the same drivers that Aero does and when GTM (or others) disables them, that is where the problem arises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Code3_HelpDesk
ID: 38894754
Well the workaround ended up not working. When the Panasonic software is run in compatibility mode it disables the drawing pen. With absolutely no help from Panasonic and Citrix unable (they tried) to fix it our company has decided to find a new conferencing software that is compatible.

Since it does seem to be an issue related to Aero I will award points to Anthony. Thanks for your help.
0