Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal services

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
i am getting below error while connection through shortcut of remote desktop connection on my xp machine

unable to open connection file-c:\documents and settings\ my documents\ default rdp

how can i open rdc on my xp
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38861478
If you go to Start - Run type in mstsc and click OK.  This should bring up the Remote Desktop Connection screen.  To look at the issue with that default.rdp file, either the connection shortcut you created no longer exists or you can right click on the default.rdp file and click Edit to look at the settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38861500
Did you intentionally leave out the user name folder in your question?

c:\documents and settings\ my documents\ default rdp

Should be:

c:\documents and settings\<user>\my documents\default.rdp

Also, there was a space before my and default.

Does the default.rdp actually exist in that location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38861503
when i click on the path it takes me to mstsc.exe

but same error, i cannot down load rdc as it says it is inbuilt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861516
One the Remote Desktop Screen is open, have you tried clicking Save or Save As and choosing a different path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38861524
ok it worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38861526
thanks
0