Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Font size for MS Office

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
My colleague was having an issue with Excel, where it would default his row height to 14.4 instead of the standard 15. Through your community, I found that if we went in to his Control Panel - Display options and decreased his display from 125% to 100%, excel row heights would be correct each time he opened a new spreadsheet.

However in doing so, when he opens Outlook 2010, his display has become considerably smaller.
My questions is if we can adjust his display, just so that his Outlook can display at a larger size, without affecting Excel 2010?

He has Windows 7, MS Office Professional Plus. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDL107
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38861504
Outlook 2010 has Views that you can configure for your various folders, emails, etc.  Try View tab at the top - View Settings - Other.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38863026
that and there is the zoom on the bottom right that works well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDL107
ID: 38874492
Thanks for your advice, it's made one of the reading columns font size larger. Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDL107
ID: 38874496
Hi ve3ofa, Thanks for the 2nd tip as a suggested solution. It's made my colleagues email reading column much easier to read. Cheers
0