Solved

Backup Exec Errors and SQL Server Errors

Posted on 2013-02-06
21
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Good day everyone. We run Backup Exec for all of our backup needs. We have an issue. We receive constant 0x8000ffff - Catastrophic failure errors backing up our SQL server and they are random and not consistent failures.

The errors states:


Backup- ms7.ms.ads - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\ms7.ms.ads\Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
V-79-10000-11253 - Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) snapshot provider returned the error: "Catastrophic failure". To make sure that the VSS is not disabled and can be started, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools. Open the Services, and start Volume Shadow Copy. Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.
 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\ms7.ms.ads\System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
V-79-10000-11253 - Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) snapshot provider returned the error: "Catastrophic failure". To make sure that the VSS is not disabled and can be started, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools. Open the Services, and start Volume Shadow Copy. Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.


Whether it be backing up Full, Differential, or logs...it fails at times.

We have also noticed that every time we receive one of these errors after the backup job has finished, we also receives errors in the SQL Error Logs containing the following information:


165] ODBC Error: 0, Unable to complete login process due to delay in opening server connection [SQLSTATE 08001]

[382] Logon to server '(local)' failed (ConnUpdateStartExecutionDate)

[382] Logon to server '(local)' failed (SaveAllSchedules)

Any idea why this is happening and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 214 total points
ID: 38863375
<V-79-10000-11253>
did you do ?:
"To make sure that the VSS is not disabled and can be started, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools. Open the Services, and start Volume Shadow Copy. Check the Windows Event Viewer for details."

---
<[382] Logon to server '(local)' failed (ConnUpdateStartExecutionDate)>
how did you set BE connection to sql server? make sure that BE login has sql server login rights.

How are this server resources doing during this connection attempt? is the server busy (memory/cpu?)?

What is your BE version? sql server 2005 edition sp? What is your Windows editon ; version, sp?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38864567
Has the SQL backup ever worked?  If so, can you pinpoint any change that was made around the time it stopped working?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 72 total points
ID: 38870340
Hi,

Do you have enough free disk space?

Anyone have any idea exactly how much free disk Backup Exec - actually VSS - will consume while doing this? It could be a fair amount!

Check that there aren't huge files in the system volume information directory left over from the previous backup. To do this, you'll need to grant the local administrators the right to access this directory.

Regards
  David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38876957
VSS is not disabled. I have already checked that. It does backup without errors every now and then on the same jobs but most of the time there are errors.

how did you set BE connection to sql server? make sure that BE login has sql server login rights.

Not sure what you mean by how I set the connection. The BESA account has domain admin permissions.

How are this server resources doing during this connection attempt? is the server busy (memory/cpu?)?

I am going to setup a monitor to monitor the resources at the time of backup as I have not done that yet.

What is your BE version? sql server 2005 edition sp? What is your Windows editon ; version, sp?

BE version is 12.5 rev. 2213, SQL Server 2005 SP2, both servers are Windows Server 2003 SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38876978
There are 10 GB available on C drive and 70 GB available on D drive (where data dbs are stored) of the SQL Server. The Backup Exec server has even more space allocated to both C and D.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 214 total points
ID: 38877085
I don't know how much help this will be, but it does have instructions on re-registering the VSS writers:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH64330&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1360605873785

I don't remember if the version you're using has the option to specify which open file technology to use, but if it does, make sure it's set to "Automatically select open file technology" on the Advanced Open File page in your backup properties.

What OS's are on your SQL server and backup server?  What version of SQL are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38877759
ID: 38876957 states the version of SQL server and OS for both servers. One thing to keep in mind is that the same jobs sometimes do finish without errors. Could a service, process, or an sql job be causing this?

If so, how could I narrow down my search?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 214 total points
ID: 38878021
Well, looking again at your OP, it doesn't appear that the backup error messages have anything to do with SQL at all.  I'm not sure why you are thinking that they do, except for the fact that it's a backup of your SQL server.  The resources that are listed in the errors are part of the system state backup, not the SQL backup:  

AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\ms7.ms.ads\Shadow?Copy?Components"
AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\ms7.ms.ads\System?State"

I assume that you have the system state backup selected as part of your SQL backup job.  
Actually, these failures are not that uncommon with older versions of Backup Exec.  I remember at one point I stopped selecting the Shadow Copy Components and the Services as part of my system state backups because they always seemed to cause errors. What I don't remember, however, is which version(s) of Backup Exec had these problems.  

To verify that the problem is the system state backup and not SQL, I'd suggest looking at the backup job properties and deselecting any system state components from that backup, at least temporarily.  Then see if you get any of these errors over a period of a few days to a week (or longer if the errors are less frequent). Once we determine which component(s) have problems, then we can look further for a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38878319
It is directly associated with the System State and Shadow Copy Components.I had removed the system state from being backed up and it backs up just fine.

Sorry for not mentioning that but yes, you are correct in your assumption.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 214 total points
ID: 38878538
how did you set BE connection to sql server? make sure that BE login has sql server login rights.

<Not sure what you mean by how I set the connection. The BESA account has domain admin permissions.>

you can be domain admin but do not have right to login into sql server
How-to: Create a SQL Server Login
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jq7kXeIuG3o
---

check if your BE install actually installed named instance - no default : it will servername\someBE ---
in this case you need to point BE to use this instance ( you can check this among Windows services )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38880366
Are there any errors in the event logs?  I'm looking at this article, which is similar to your issue except for the Windows server OS version:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH187366&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1360679439718
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38910588
Good day everyone. My apologies for the late reply but I was away at a conference all last week.

Getting back to the issue.

EugeneZ, yes the BESA account used for the Backup Exec backups does have access to the SQL server. It does not have an account listed under the Security/Logins section of SQL server where all the accounts are listed. Should it?

How and where do I check if the BE installed a named instance?

hypercat, the only error I see in the System logs of the event viewer in the last 24 hours is the following which does relate to when one of the backup jobs shows as failed but there was also other backup jobs for sql that showed as failed but no reported errors for these:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7031
Date:            2/19/2013
Time:            6:07:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MS7
Description:
The SQL Server Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER) service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 214 total points
ID: 38910961
Have you tried restarting the server and/or reregistering the VSS DLLs as suggested in the article I posted above?  It appears to be related to VSS, so I wonder if you've already tried that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38911357
I haven't rebooted the server in a long time. I will attempt that this Saturday adn will monitor. If it continues, I will reregister the VSS writers.

The link you posted does not have a working link as to how to reregister the writers. Could you point me to a good how-to guide?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38911430
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38911451
Here's the Symantec one that corresponds with the error messages you're getting in BE:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH64330&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1361393228470
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38911479
Great. Thank you. I will give it a try this Saturday and report back.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38912462
<It does not have an account listed under the Security/Logins section of SQL server where all the accounts are listed. Should it?>
it should

<How and where do I check if the BE installed a named instance?>

several ways - > in windows services

if you see SQL Server (BKUPEXEC) - -> it is sql server yourboxname\BKupexec named sql server instance

if just SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) -- it is your default ==> sql server    "yourboxname"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38914977
And where do I check this...on the SQL Server or on the Backup Server?

Also, if I created an account on SQL Server for the BESA account, what permissions would it need?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 214 total points
ID: 38916319
on sql server  and BE ( by default it will try to install express edition on the same server where the BE.

sql account - usually in sql 2005 it is SA via : built-in\administrators login - but if it is removed - add this login as sa role member
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38954830
Well, I feel silly because after restarting the server, the issue seems to have cleared itself. It has been a full week of backups without Catastrophic Failures. Thank you everyone for your help.
0