Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sqlldr error

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I am getting following error in sqlldr: ORA-00947: not enough values
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 38861505
CREATE TABLE tableA
(
  SECURITY_LOCATOR      VARCHAR2(22 BYTE),
  ID_BB_COMPANY         NUMBER(22),
  ID_BB_SECURITY        NUMBER(22),
  RCODE                 NUMBER(22),
  ACTION_ID             VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  MNEMONIC              VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  FLAG                  VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  NAME                  VARCHAR2(80 BYTE),
  SECURITY_TYP          VARCHAR2(28 BYTE),
  SECURITY_ID           VARCHAR2(28 BYTE),
  CRNCY                 VARCHAR2(8 BYTE),
  MARKET_SECTOR_DES     VARCHAR2(8 BYTE),
  ID_BB_UNIQUE          VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  ANNOUNCE_DT           DATE,
  EFFECTIVE_DT          DATE,
  AMENDMENT_DT          DATE,
  NFIELDS               NUMBER(22),
  CP_PRV_MTY_DT         DATE,
  CP_NXT_MTY_DT         DATE,
  CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON   NUMBER,
  CP_STILL_EXTEND       VARCHAR2(4 BYTE),
  CP_NOTES              VARCHAR2(320 BYTE),
  REGION_ID             VARCHAR2(3 BYTE),
  AS_OF_DT              DATE                    DEFAULT SYSDATE               NOT NULL,
  LOAD_TS               TIMESTAMP(6)            DEFAULT SYSTIMESTAMP          NOT NULL,
  ID_BB_GLOBAL          VARCHAR2(400 BYTE),
  ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY  VARCHAR2(400 BYTE),
  ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES     VARCHAR2(400 BYTE),
  FEED_SOURCE           VARCHAR2(400 BYTE)
);



CREATE UNIQUE INDEX PK_tableA ON tableA
(ID_BB_UNIQUE, ACTION_ID, AS_OF_DT);


ALTER TABLE tableA ADD (
  CONSTRAINT PK_BLG_CAX_EXTEN_ISS
  PRIMARY KEY
  (ID_BB_UNIQUE, ACTION_ID, AS_OF_DT)
  USING INDEX PK_tableA);
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 38861513
OPTIONS (DIRECT=FALSE, PARALLEL=FALSE, BINDSIZE=50000, ROWS=200, READSIZE=65536)
Load DATA
INTO TABLE  tableA
      Append
      WHEN  "MNEMONIC" = 'EXTEN_ISS'  AND "FLAG" !='D'
FIELDS TERMINATED   BY  '|'
       TRAILING        NULLCOLS
( SECURITY_LOCATOR                                       POSITION (1) "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_LOCATOR  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_LOCATOR ))"                              ,
  ID_BB_COMPANY                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_COMPANY     ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_COMPANY    ))"          ,
  ID_BB_SECURITY                                    "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_SECURITY    ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_SECURITY   ))"          ,
  RCODE                                                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:RCODE ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:RCODE))"          ,
  ACTION_ID                                         "DECODE(TRIM(:ACTION_ID         ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ACTION_ID        ))"          ,
  "MNEMONIC"                                                            ,
  "FLAG"                                                            ,
  NAME                                                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:NAME  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:NAME ))"          ,
  SECURITY_TYP                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_TYP      ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_TYP     ))"          ,
  SECURITY_ID                                       "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_ID       ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_ID      ))"          ,
  CRNCY                                                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:CRNCY ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CRNCY))"          ,
  MARKET_SECTOR_DES                                 "DECODE(TRIM(:MARKET_SECTOR_DES ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:MARKET_SECTOR_DES))"          ,
  ID_BB_UNIQUE                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_UNIQUE      ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_UNIQUE     ))"          ,
  ANNOUNCE_DT                                       "DECODE(TRIM(:ANNOUNCE_DT  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:ANNOUNCE_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,    
  EFFECTIVE_DT                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:EFFECTIVE_DT ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:EFFECTIVE_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,  
  AMENDMENT_DT                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:AMENDMENT_DT ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:AMENDMENT_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,
    ID_BB_GLOBAL                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL))" ,
  ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY                          "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY))" ,
  ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES                                "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES))" ,
  FEED_SOURCE                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:FEED_SOURCE),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:FEED_SOURCE))" ,
  NFIELDS                                                                   "DECODE(TRIM(:NFIELDS  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:NFIELDS ))"                              ,        
  FIELD4                                                                         FILLER      ,
  CP_PRV_MTY_DT                                                  "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_PRV_MTY_DT),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TO_DATE(:CP_PRV_MTY_DT ,'YYYYMMDD')))",      
  FIELD6                                                                         FILLER      ,
  CP_NXT_MTY_DT                                                  "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_NXT_MTY_DT),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TO_DATE(:CP_NXT_MTY_DT ,'YYYYMMDD')))",
  FIELD8                                                                        FILLER      ,
  CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON                                "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON))",
  FIELD10                                                                   FILLER      ,
  CP_STILL_EXTEND                               "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_STILL_EXTEND    ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CP_STILL_EXTEND    ))",
  FIELD14                                                                   FILLER      ,
  CP_NOTES  char(320)                           "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_NOTES),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(substr(:CP_NOTES,1,320) ))",
  REGION_ID          CONSTANT 'NMR',
  AS_OF_DT                                                       "racs_util.get_cob_date('BB', 'CorpPfdCax', 'NMR')",  
  LOAD_TS                                                        "GET_LOADER_RUN_DATE"                                  
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 38861518
Data:
Row1:
EJ1210057 Corp|14154276|21104481|0|73688025|EXTEN_ISS|N|Bank of Nova Scotia/Houston|CUSIP|06417EL68|USD|Corp|COEJ1210057|20130202|20130202|20130204|BBG002VNLSD1|BBG001H7WXD1|BNS F 11/29/13 YCD9|N.A.|5|CP_PRV_MTY_DT|20130702|CP_NX        T_MTY_DT|20131129|CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON|2|CP_STILL_EXTEND|Y|CP_NOTES|N.A.|

Row2:
EJ3536624 Corp|305680|25210287|0|73687955|EXTEN_ISS|N|Royal Bank of Canada/New York NY|CUSIP|78009NJE7|USD|Corp|COEJ3536624|20130204|20130204|20130204|BBG003C7KTS8|BBG001FMDSZ8|RY F 03/04/14 YCD|N.A.|5|CP_PRV_MTY_DT|20140204|CP_N        XT_MTY_DT|20140304|CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON|2|CP_STILL_EXTEND|Y|CP_NOTES|N.A.|
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 38861525
Data:
AS_OF_DT                                                       null  
LOAD_TS                                                        null
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 38861748
It means number of columns are more than the set of values.  There should be 1=1 correspondence between columns and values

I suggest put the number of columns on one side of XLS
and on other side put the expected values and correct the sql loader file

HTH
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862730
I have found that there were 2 mistakes in your control file... Could you please test with the below control file as this works fine for me at my end.

OPTIONS (DIRECT=FALSE, PARALLEL=FALSE, BINDSIZE=50000, ROWS=200, READSIZE=65536)
Load DATA
INTO TABLE  tableA
      Append
      WHEN  "MNEMONIC" = 'EXTEN_ISS'  AND "FLAG" !='D'
FIELDS TERMINATED   BY  '|'
       TRAILING        NULLCOLS
( SECURITY_LOCATOR                                       POSITION (1) "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_LOCATOR  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_LOCATOR ))"                              ,
  ID_BB_COMPANY                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_COMPANY     ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_COMPANY    ))"          ,
  ID_BB_SECURITY                                    "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_SECURITY    ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_SECURITY   ))"          ,
  RCODE                                                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:RCODE ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:RCODE))"          ,
  ACTION_ID                                         "DECODE(TRIM(:ACTION_ID         ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ACTION_ID        ))"          ,
  "MNEMONIC"                                                            ,
  "FLAG"                                                            ,
  NAME                                                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:NAME  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:NAME ))"          ,
  SECURITY_TYP                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_TYP      ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_TYP     ))"          ,
  SECURITY_ID                                       "DECODE(TRIM(:SECURITY_ID       ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:SECURITY_ID      ))"          ,
  CRNCY                                                                     "DECODE(TRIM(:CRNCY ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CRNCY))"          ,
  MARKET_SECTOR_DES                                 "DECODE(TRIM(:MARKET_SECTOR_DES ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:MARKET_SECTOR_DES))"          ,
  ID_BB_UNIQUE                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_UNIQUE      ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_UNIQUE     ))"          ,
  ANNOUNCE_DT                                       "DECODE(TRIM(:ANNOUNCE_DT  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:ANNOUNCE_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,    
  EFFECTIVE_DT                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:EFFECTIVE_DT ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:EFFECTIVE_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,  
  AMENDMENT_DT                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:AMENDMENT_DT ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',null,NULL,NULL, TO_DATE(:AMENDMENT_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))" ,
    ID_BB_GLOBAL                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL))" ,
  ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY                          "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_GLOBAL_COMPANY))" ,
  ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES                                "DECODE(TRIM(:ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:ID_BB_SEC_NUM_DES))" ,
  FEED_SOURCE                                      "DECODE(TRIM(:FEED_SOURCE),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:FEED_SOURCE))" ,
  NFIELDS                                                                   "DECODE(TRIM(:NFIELDS  ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:NFIELDS ))"                              ,        
  FIELD4                                                                         FILLER      ,
  CP_PRV_MTY_DT                                                  "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_PRV_MTY_DT),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TO_DATE(:CP_PRV_MTY_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))",      
  FIELD6                                                                         FILLER      ,
  CP_NXT_MTY_DT                                                  "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_NXT_MTY_DT),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TO_DATE(:CP_NXT_MTY_DT ,'YYYYMMDD'))",
  FIELD8                                                                        FILLER      ,
  CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON                                "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CP_EXTEN_ISS_REASON))",
  FIELD10                                                                   FILLER      ,
  CP_STILL_EXTEND                               "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_STILL_EXTEND    ),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(:CP_STILL_EXTEND    ))",
  FIELD14                                                                   FILLER      ,
  CP_NOTES  char(320)                           "DECODE(TRIM(:CP_NOTES),'N.A.',NULL,'N/A',NULL,NULL,NULL,TRIM(substr(:CP_NOTES,1,320) ))",
  REGION_ID          CONSTANT 'NMR',
  AS_OF_DT                                                       "racs_util.get_cob_date('BB', 'CorpPfdCax', 'NMR')",  
  LOAD_TS                                                        "GET_LOADER_RUN_DATE"                                  
  )

Let me know if this is still not working for you.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 38862892
Thanks Nav, you made my day.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 38862904
Good and thanks
0