Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any point to defining Access relationships if you are not enforcing referential integrity?

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I'm building an Access database an I hadn't bothered setting up relationships for most of the tables. I'm mostly combining reports from different sources and I can't count on having mappings for all the business units, plants, etc. I'm dropping things that aren't in these look-up tables into "Unknown" buckets. I have created indexes on the fields that are being joined, sorted, etc to speed up performance.
The Access analyze performance tool is suggesting I create the relationships but if I'm not using referential integrity is there any point to doing this. Sure it looks nice in the window and the tables are automatically connected when you drag them into the query builder but are there any other benefits.
0
Comment
Question by:stopher2475
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861571
If you are mainly running reports off of these tables, the RI is not really coming into play per se.  RI comes into play when entering data in tables, either directly or via a UI.

So, based on what you are saying, I would say ... No.  

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38861639
<<Sure it looks nice in the window and the tables are automatically connected when you drag them into the query builder but are there any other benefits.>>

 Second what MX said; no.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38861774
Sometimes the relationships make it easier to see what is happening.

For example, seeing a One to Many relationship between tblVGTDER and tblM5TGD...
...tells you that each "VGTDER", ..can have many "M5TGD's"
;-)

I just get nervous when I see a sample db with 10 tables and *no* relationships...
;-)

But I agree with MX, if you will never need the relationships...
...and the system is working just fine without them, ...then don't bother creating them
Doing so might only frustrate you with meaningless (in your case) errors.

Jeff
0