?
Solved

windows server 2008 64bit  sp1 can upgrade to R2

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-09
Oh man. I just built 9 64 bit 2008 servers with SP1 including IP address details to do a train signal course and now i see that i need R2 version.

I haven't installed AD on them yet, anyone know if there is a quick update i can do rather than rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tjc123
tjc123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38861618
I believe you simply need to use the 2008 R2 x64 media and select Upgrade. There isn't a "patch"  as these are essentially two different operating system builds.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 500 total points
ID: 38861624
There isn't an "Update" you can perform.  You can however Upgrade the Server OS using the Windows 2008 R2 media.

Here's more information on Upgrading to 2008 R2.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff968983(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862993
FYI Server 2008 is built on the Vista Core, 2008R2 is built on the Windows 7 core.
If you are using virtual machines the easiest way is to use differencing disks
create one machine as per normal, sysprep it, now take note of where the virtual hard drive is.
(do not use this machine)
create the additional machines using a differencing disk, using the original as a base, you're up and running in no time and have the advantage of using minimal disk space.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 38863415
hi, makes sense but what it a differencing disk?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38866974
A differencing disk is a virtual hard disk you use to isolate changes to a virtual hard disk or the guest operating system by storing them in a separate file

More detailed information @ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 38969243
Sorry for the delay in responding dudes. Help much appreciated.
0