Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to play Blu-rays

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Got a blu-ray burner for my computer but it didn't come with any software to play blu-rays. I have looked at VLC, but was wondering what other people are using.
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 668 total points
ID: 38861604
I love VLC and use it for all my multimedia formats.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38862960
Try this one: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/PotPlayer

it's also free.

jvuz
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 38866419
What is the brand of your Bluray player?
Did you get a setup disc with it?
Try exploring  it?

There is quite a few, personally \I use and like Cyberlink Power DVD as I have the Cyberlink Range
also Da _player
DAPlayer is totally free Blu ray Player, which can not only playback tool for Blu-ray disc, but also take the job of free HD Media Player.
DAPlayer is the ultimate Bluray/DVD/HD video player on the Windows PC
http://www.winxdvd.com/resource/free-blu-ray-player.htm
Blu-ray Player for Windows
http://blu-ray-player-for-windows.en.softonic.com/

A range of  players
http://en.softonic.com/s/blu-ray-player
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 38879732
You have VLC - you don't need to look any further!

Enjoy!

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 38881335
It cam with Blu-ray burning software which I loaded, but nothing to actually play the blu-rays with. I'll download the Blu-ray component for VLC and give that ago.

Thanks for everyone's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 38881343
Thanks
0