Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP include tools from a central folder

Posted on 2013-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Experts,

I find myself coding the same things repeatedly.

I'd like to put some oft-used code in a "Tools" folder to be re-used whenever I do a new website.   (I'm lousy at the relative/absolute path concept -- no surprise).

How do I include files from outside the DocumentRoot?

Capt
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38861692
First, you do have to have permission to access the files.  Second, you usually have to use the full path on the server.  If you are on shared hosting, you probably won't be allowed to do it anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38861909
That is, I can include the absolute path, for example:  "/var/tools/tools.php"?

Capt
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38862135
I think that will depend on you having permission to access that file and directory.  I thought I had an example but I can't find it at the moment.  Try it, that's what I usually do.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38862149
Look at the examples for fread().  http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fread.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 38864074
You want to create a PHP library? what you can do is that you can create the library in a folder and copy this folder into your website /www/ and use PHP require() and require_once() to use the library in your script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38864464
Thanks, Experts!

Sometimes we just don't have the language.  Creating a library is exactly the right terminology.

However, I have more than one website residing on the same server.  So if I go back to the Document root, "www.example.com/", it doesn't include the DocRoot for "www.other.com/".

Thus, how to reference a folder "outside the DocRoot"?  That is, how do I include the library for both?  (BTW, I have rwx permissions.)

Capt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 38864816
You might want to copy the library into each website folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38864839
Ouch!  I'm copying them now.  

The original question is, can I put them in a central library outside the DocRoot and include them in my websites?

I'm looking in Webmin.  Does the "per-directory option" allow me to use a central library?

If so, how?

Capt
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38871398
Who is your hosting company?  On my shared server, I have access to the files above the document root (in other words, my "account" has several web sites, each with its own public_html web root directory).  If your hosting company cannot hook this up for you, change hosts ASAP.  Let me know if you want a recommendation.

Once you've got the common elements in the "account" directory instead of the web root, you can include() the shared library scripts with notation something like this...

require_once('../shared/common.php');

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38873597
I'm hosting this on my own Linux server at home.   But I see how to move up a level thanks to your example.

Capt
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38873710
Excellent, and thanks for the points, ~Ray
0