Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

two simple questions regarding access tables

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
can you purge an entire table in access with one command. and can you create a blank table either throught access or vba?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 38861667
>can you purge an entire table in access with one command
DELETE * FROM YourTable

>blank table either throught access or vba?
A quick way would be two queries...
SELECT TOP 1 INTO new_table FROM old_table
... then delete the one ...
DELETE * FROM new_table
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38861674
select * into NewTable from oldTable where 1 = 2

Will create a copy of the old table, with no records
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38861695
@jerry - Ha, I was looking for that trick but couldn't find it in time..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38861767
To create a table from scratch, see here: http://allenbrowne.com/func-DDL.html#CreateTableDDL
To get rid of a table:
Drop table tbaleName
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38861829
Well you need to be a lot more specific.
To "Create" a table you need to define the fields, Indexes, Field properties ,...etc
Do you mean "Create a blank table form an existing table?
see the other experts posts...


But to be more correct, you can clear out a table (or run most All SQL queries) with this code:

    CurrentDB.Execute "DELETE * FROM YourTable",dbfailonerror
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38864157
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0