Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Cross Domain Mailbox Access

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
We have an environment with 2 separate domains joined by a two way trust. each domain has it's own exchange environment. I have a user who has AD and Exchange accounts in both domains. This user needs to log on to a computer in Domain A with an AD account that is also in Domain A and use his mail account in Domain B. I setup Outlook to connect to the Exchange server in Domain B and use his mail account in Domain B. Outlook opens fine and his inbox populates with email sent to his account in Domain B. So the receiving part of the configuration works fine. However, he is unable to send email to any account on any domain. Even online accounts such as Yahoo and Gmail. I checked the properties of the AD account in Domain B and his Domain A account has the "send as" permission.

What Am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie Crosby
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38863251
Did you give DoaminA user Account rights to DOmainB Mailbox as the Login into the machine is with DomainA account

As i would surely say that OWA\Webmail would work just fine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863788
you can still have them login to Domain A with a normal AD account, but as long as you are sure you setup his Outlook profile to only use his Domain B login and creds, it should work.

have you tried to enable Cached mode and see if that helps, there is obviously a security issue with sending the mail back through the the Domain B server -- can someone with DA rights test and see of they can do this to check your trusted links.  

The user doesn't have any other mailboxes or Blackberry services linked to his accounts do they???
0