Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS 730x not showing boot process

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Reloaded a Dell XPS 730x with Windows 7 (formated the hard drive etc.). The computer does not show anything on the monitor, until it starts loading windows. It takes a long time to boot. I want to be able to see what it's doing during boot, in case I need to press the F1 key or offer some other response.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 375 total points
ID: 38861754
You should still be able to go into the bios with either the F10, F2 or Delete key depending on manufacturer. Press it early and often during boot.
You can set it to show boot sequence in the bios though.
In most it would show as Fast Boot = Off
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 375 total points
ID: 38861764
I assume you mean you can't see the Dell logo after switching the machine on?

How long passes before you see the Windows logo?

Only thing I can think of is its trying to detect some other hardware(like a slave drive if the SATA port is enabled on the board for example)

Can you enter the BIOS? Press F2 after power on and see if there's a 'Report all errors' option in there(usually that setting exists on the Dell models)

Or, after switching on, press the TAB key a few times to get rid of the splash screen that normally appears and you'll see what its doing...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38863649
you can usually disable the full screen logo in the bios as well
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38874436
Try to change the boot sequence to Hard Disk as the 1st place, there is a possibility the computer is searching for a CD / DVD to boot to or USB pen drive if the hard disk is not the first boot sequence, thus it take time to load the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38874450
Thanks kwang, but my aim is to make it displace the boot process.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 375 total points
ID: 38874565
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 38874973
what you can try is booting from a live cd, and check if it does the same  (windows installDVD)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso        Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38935384
Correction on my last comment above:
"Thanks kwang, but my aim is to make it display the boot process. "

Ordered Dell Technical Support  for the computer. Also ordered a new hard drive. Will reload the computer on the new hard drive, with Dell's support. Even with the new hard drive and Dell operating system CD, I haven't been able to see the bios or boot options. We'll see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38936949
tx for the feedback

>>  Even with the new hard drive and Dell operating system CD, I haven't been able to see the bios or boot options  <<  did you do a fresh install, or put an image on the new drive?
with an image ; you copied the problem across imo

and possibly, updationg the bios may help also
0