Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - SQL Query to Update Field to Null

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Good Day Experts!

Another first in my coding career.  In my VB.net program, I need to update a SQL table field to Null.  However, in my query I am not sure how to specify to set the field to Null.

How to I set to Null?

Update Customers set TimeEntered = NULL ?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 38861736
thats right

Update Customers set TimeEntered = NULL
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 38861737
Assuming your column allows nulls to start with, yes, that is exactly how you would do it :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38861738
>Update Customers set TimeEntered = NULL ?
In T-SQL this is correct for all rows.  
If you only wish to do this for a subset of rows, you'll have to add a WHERE clause at the end.

like..

Update Customers set TimeEntered = NULL WHERE id = SomeNumber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38861739
Either:
Update Customers set TimeEntered = NULL
Or:
Update Customers set TimeEntered = ""
Depending on where you are writing it to.
Double quotes is a blank field and will be seen as a NULL.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 38861936
@Sodea63: Null and blank are two different values.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 38861999
update yourtable
  set yourcolumn = nullif(yourcolumn,yourcolumn)
 where yourcolumn is not null
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38863136
If you insert NULL ., you need to handle NULL while fetching also in vb.net code


if Not isdbnull(reader.item("CreateDate") then
//Your code here
End if
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38863978
Thanks,
jimbo99999
0