Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change Apple ID - greyed out?

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
5,297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
I am trying to change my current apple id which is currently an old email address, but when I go into appleid.apple.com and manage my account I am unable to 'Edit'. Even tried going via iTunes and same thing.
Why? What?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861848
If you are talking about an iPhone, you may have to go to to Settings > General > Restrictions and set Allow Changes > Accounts > Allow Changes.  it this is restriced it will prevent you from changing your apple ID
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864314
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38865949
@Equitrac_Michael - Not necessarily on iPhone, as an AppleID is universal in the sense that it is an account that is used to sign into many devices (iPhone, iPad, MacBook).

@innocentdevil - I have seen both of these links before. When I logon to 'Manage Your Apple ID' I dont have the 'Edit' link next to Apple ID. I can change the other details no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmmarqueta
ID: 39260171
You must register first the new email address on your Apple id , and now you can delete de old email address.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39338547
What do you mean by 'register the new email address'?
0