Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

osql -L and sqlcmd -L need to display verision type

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-04
I can run other command and return all the SQL servers on the network which is great. There of so many of them and I also need the verision (ie standard or enterprise) anyone have a powershell command or dos command that can do that? I have 2003 and 2008 boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:MXadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861980
have you considered using

sqlcmd -Q "select @@version" -dmaster -E  against each server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXadmin
ID: 38864188
The idea is to run it from a remote server and display results. If have to log into each machine it defeats the purpose of the project.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38866480
In other words you are not prepared to copy the output from sqlcmd -L and modify it in a text editor to match what Lowfatspread is advocating?

Or perhaps you are saying that you do not have permission to log on to all those SQL Servers?  If that is the case you may be SOL.
0