Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Copy/Paste in Windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello Experts. I have been running myself ragged the past 2 or 3 months trying to find a solution to this. I realize it's a widely reported problem but I'm hoping someone has come across a solution.

Here's my dilemma. I have 40-50 users, across different hardware, but somewhat similar software, that lose their copy/paste functionality from time to time. It's not limited to one program. It occurs in Excel, Word, copying text from the internet, etc. It's never consistent.

The following covers the majority of our configs. We use Lenovo Thinkpads, Lenovo M92z PCs and HP 8200/8300 PCs. I have removed all the crap manufacturers install so they're pretty well stripped. All have Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1, Office 2007 Standard and our proprietary ERP software, which is .NET based. They have software to do basic internet duties like Java, Adobe Flash and IE8.  I've tried all of the solutions on the net. Here's what I know. None of our equipment has Skype installed, we don't use Advanced System Care by ioBit, I've updated Java to latest version (v7 update 13), updated Adobe Flash and I've checked the registry for funky characters in the zones area.

We're a very basic shop; OS, Office and ERP. I've tested w/o our ERP software and the copy/paste problem still occurs.  I have 50-60 users on Windows 7 32-bit that have never experienced this. Any ideas? Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:CMWinters
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1500 total points
ID: 38861834
This has to do with some application that's having a lock over the Windows
Clipboard. David Candy's application should determine the Process that's
causing the problem.

Download GetOpenClipboardWindow.zip from here:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/temp/GetOpenClipboardWindow.zip 

Unzip and run the tool. Post back what it reports. For best results, run
this utility during the time you encounter the Copy<=>Paste problem.

from: http://www.howtofixcomputers.com/bb/ftopic140408.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChanduNelluri
ID: 38862311
Tool given by MacroShadow helps you in identifying culprit process which is blocking the clip board. In my experience, following are the apps which usually block the clipboard.

-RDP client
-VNC viewer
-Badly designed in-house apps


+Chandu
0