Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID expansion

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
I need to increase HDD space in my HP proliant DL 380 server. Currently have 2x36gb and 3x72gb installed with RAID 1 and 5 configured. OS installed on to the D: partition in RAID 5. one slot is empty in server.

The challenge is to increase space where the OS installed. Can anybody know the best way to approach this?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38861886
Run HP ACU and confirm controller name/part number and battery status, DL380 covers about 15 years of servers without knowing the G-number. It's an old parallel SCSI model guessing by disk size.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38861907
Make an image based backup. Then shut the server down and remove the two disks with your OS and replace them with two new, larger ones and create a new RAID 1 array. After that restore the image backup you just made. Depending on the backup program you used you can make the restore fit the complete space on the new array, or if your backup tool doesn't have that option, you can extend the partition using diskmanagement of Windows 2008 after the restore is done.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 38863129
You will need to buy new drives of bigger size and simply replace with them existing drives. As written about - take backup - reconfigure the RAID - restore with autoresize from backup. This will automatically allocate the new space to your D: partition.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38863301
It's a mirrored pair, if thy have a cache battery then shutting down and removing one disk then rebooting and then putting a bigger one in its place and repeating with the other disk lets them grow the logical disk with much less downtime than imaging off and on again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 38925803
Expansion required in RAID 5 disks..
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 498 total points
ID: 38925823
The same applies for the RAID 5 array. Backup. Shutdown. Replace the 3 disks with larger models. Create new RAID 5 Array. Restore the backup.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 501 total points
ID: 38925852
Same applies for RAID 5, they can replace one at a time with larger ones and let it rebuild and then extend the logical disk if they have a battery but they won't tell us the battery status nor give us any more info. Backing up is needed for safety but restore shouldn't be necessary. They could even just add another 36GB disk to the current RAID 1 and convert it to RAID 5 but they're so uncommunicative it's hardly wasting time over.
0