Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you group on a graph using different dataSets?

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Hi Experts, I have an unusual problem where I need to create a line graph comparing different dates of data. Problem is that each date is retrieved using a different dataset.  The reason for this is that the "where" clause I use goes via a special odbc diver to the database. So I can only use one date retrieval per dataset.  
At the moment I am using the first dataset to retrieve the first data points. I then use the second, third etc data points using the lookup feature.
This works fine for plotting each DataSet information as a line graph Horizontally E.g. The line represents 1 DataSet of information.  However what I want to do is have each dataSet grouped long the X axis, so one line on the graph would represent many dataset data points.
I hope that makes sense. Firstly do you think this is possible and secondly how would I do this. Please let me know if I need to explain further.
0
Comment
Question by:bruskhickory
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rajeevnandanmishra
ID: 38863440
Hi,
How you are creating the datasets? I mean isn't it possible to create a single dataset in a procedure (using union or temp tables) by querying multiple times?
In that way you will get a single output dataset that further can be represented in the graph.

You can use opendatasource/ openrowset methods of mssql also to fetch dataset using odbc drivers OPENDATASOURCE
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1500 total points
ID: 38864790
If you already have the data retrieved the easiest way to process it will be to merge the tables. (I guess you have the same structure). Check DataTable.Merge Method:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wkk7s5zk.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruskhickory
ID: 38916384
Great just information what I was looking for. I would have used 'union' to join different tables but I am unable to use this in the sql script do the odbc driver I am using.
0