Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD-R doesn't play on Mac

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a Samsung VCR/DVD combo that in years past I've used to transfer VHS tapes to DVD. I always used to be able to play those DVD's on my Mac, and later converted the movies so I could upload to Youtube.

Now, after a break of about three years, I've made a new DVD with it. The DVD works in the player, but in the Mac it appears as if there is nothing on it. Handbrake doesn't find anything.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 38861963
You need to narrow this down.  Can you play this DVD in a different computer or a DVD player?  Can you play a commerical DVD on your Mac.  That will tell you where the issue is.  It is possible that this DVD recorder allignment s off a tiny bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862106
Hi Becorson,

   I searched a few Samsung VCR/DVD combo boxes and it looks like they all put out in MPEG 2 format. I'm guessing your Mac isn't running Lion, and all OS Xs before needed a MPEG 2 codec for QuickTime, so here is a link to get it: http://store.apple.com/us/product/D2187Z/A/quicktime-mpeg-2-playback-component-for-mac-os-x

If you don't want to spend money for the codec then VLC may be your go to player: http://vlc-media-player.en.softonic.com/mac

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38862166
MacGuy47,

Thanks. I am running Mountain Lion. Does this affect your answer?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38862173
Further to this conundrum, the disk, when inserted, behaves as if there's nothing on there, except an 8kb file, which I assume is an index file of some sort. Yet, the disk plays on the DVD player.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862177
Hi Becorson,

It certainly changes my answer, lol. Okay, so it looks like 10.8 does have a few problems in the DVD Playback framework. Here is the link: https://discussions.apple.com/message/19721403#19721403#19721403

Scroll down to the 3rd post and try steps 1 & 2.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38863307
what make DVDs are those. have you tried any other make DVD i.e: Sony etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38864727
Some answers and what will be my solution:

1. innocentdevil: TDK and Memorex, DVD-R & DVD+R respectively. Neither works.
2. MacGuy47: Thanks, but none of these are the issue. My Mac does play commercial DVDs.
3. Equitrac_Michael: The disks in question do not play in my other Mountain Lion Mac. I just now tried it on a Windows XP laptop and it also doesn't work.

Note, in all cases, the computers see NOTHING on the drive.

I guess it is a Samsung recorder issue. I'll have to explore that.
0