Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INTALLING SHARPOINT 2010 ON IPAD 3

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi can you install SHAREPOINT ON IPAD 3

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38862031
You can't install Sharepoint on an IPad.

You can access Sharepoint from an IPad. Use this app: http://www.shareplusapp.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863526
Hi,
just to be clear.

There is nothing called "SharePoint" as a single product - its a technology / "framework".

These are the products
- SharePoint Foundation 2010/2013,
- Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 / 2013
- Windows SharePoint Service 3.0 (referred as WSS)
- Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 (referred as MOSS)

All these Microsoft products are Windows Server based components, hence you can not install them on anything else than a Windows Server OS (or Windows 7 for dev with limitations).

Could it be that you want to USE SharePoint as a client from an iPad?
Then you can either use the Safari browser (with limited functionality unlike in Internet explorer) or custom apps like SharePlus
http://www.shareplusapp.com/

HTH
Rainer
0