Solved

How do i make a GPO ADM template for WinServer 2008 R2 Std

Posted on 2013-02-06
12
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello,
Need to create and ADM template for Reuse Windows for Launching Shortcuts .

This link http://www.hackandsecure.com/2010/07/17/launch-ie-shortcuts-in-new-window-through-group-policy/ did not help me.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:namerg
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
If you are on 2008R2 or Windows 7 (IE 7+) there is a GPO setting for this registry value:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/F/B/8FBD2E85-8852-45EC-8465-92756EBD9365/WindowsServer2008R2andWindows7GroupPolicySettings.xlsx

Tab: Administrative Template (inetres.admx)
Policy Path:  Windows Components\Internet Explorer

Computer Policy         Line 1666
HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main!AllowWindowReuse

User Policy:               Line 1667
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main!AllowWindowReuse
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
Comment Utility
Yes, this registry key should do the job for you.

-----
Sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
I know the registry key does the job, which means I have to do that on a single computer and is not an efficient way to do it.

That is why I asked about the ADM. There is no GPO Setting for AllowWindowReuse.

I am using IE 8.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
The registry value you're looking for exists in the INETRES.admx file:

The policy name is "TURN OFF CONFIGURATION OF WINDOW REUSE"
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
Ohh, so you guys are saying that I have to modify the original and built-in ADM template ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
No. The policy exists already. It's just not the name you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
If you don't see the policy "Turn off Configuratiin of Window Reuse" try editing the GPO from a 2008R2 server. The ADMX files may need to be updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
hmm, I am confused.

What about the comments on 38862765 "look on this portal, where it shows to customize the adm temp" and 38863528 "The registry value you're looking for exists in the INETRES.admx file:"

I am lost.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
My point was that the default inetres.admx (IE GPO settings) contains the policy to manage the registry key you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Edit the GPO you want to configure:

If you want to manage the policy by computer, navigate to "Computer Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Internet Explorer"Computer Policy PathIf you want to manage the policy by user, navigate to "User Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Internet Explorer"

Find "Turn off configuration of Window Reuse" and configure it to your needs.

Here is the policy details:Policy Details
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
Ohhh, I got it. I was looking for the setting Allow Window Reuse.
Thank you so much. Sorry for the confusion.
0