Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Code

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-09
Hello,

I have a custom form within Outlook 2010 that opens a folder on the network.  It works fine on Windows XP.  But on Windows 7, it opens the folder, but also opens a blank instance of Internet Explorer.  How can I stop the IE from opening?

Function CommandButtonGoToFolder

Dim objWeb

On Error Resume Next

JobYear = cstr(Year(Item.UserProperties("JobInitiatedDate")))

Set objWeb = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objWeb.Navigate "\\TGPS13VM1\drawing$\Jobs-"+JobYear+"\"+Item.UserProperties("JobNumber")+" "+Item.UserProperties("JobName")
objWeb.Visible = True

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChanduNelluri
ID: 38862298
Hello Genius123

Which version of browser are you using in Win XP? From IE7 onwards, integration between Windows Explorer and IE is removed so it doesn't allow folder browsing etc inside IE. It simply redirects to Windows Explorer.

You may need to update the code to support latest browser. Although I don't expect any major code changes.

-Chandu
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38862380
Hi, Genius123.

Why are you using Internet Explorer to open a network folder?  Why not just open the folder in Windows Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 38864357
BlueDevilFan,

I would like to open it directly in Windows Explorer, but I'm don't know the code.  Can you help me with that?

Joel
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864431
Hi, Joel.

Add this code to what you already have.

Sub RunExternalProgram(strCommand As String, bolWaitForReturn As Boolean)
    Dim objShell As Object
    Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objShell.Run strCommand, , bolWaitForReturn
    Set objShell = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Call the subroutine like this

RunExternalProgram "Explorer.exe " & "\\TGPS13VM1\drawing$\Jobs-"+JobYear+"\"+Item.UserProperties("JobNumber")+" "+Item.UserProperties("JobName"), False

Open in new window


Assuming that the path is correct and the folder exists, the folder should open in Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 38864554
I get the error:

Expected ')'

on this line:

Sub RunExternalProgram(strCommand As String, bolWaitForReturn As Boolean)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38864751
I don't know how that's possible.  The parenthesis are balanced and when I tested it I didn't get any errors.  Are you sure it copied over correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 38864842
I checked and it's copied correctly.  Code in the Outlook environment is a little different I think that normal VB or VB Script.  I think it doesn't like the:

(strCommand As String, bolWaitForReturn As Boolean)

Maybe I have to declare it as a global variable or a constant?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38865118
Sorry, I just noticed that you're using this in a form.  Apologies, I missed that somehow.  Change the code to this

Sub RunExternalProgram(strCommand, bolWaitForReturn)
    Dim objShell
    Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objShell.Run strCommand, , bolWaitForReturn
    Set objShell = Nothing
End Sub                                   

Open in new window

0