Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to remove a server from Server Cluster on HP P4000 SAN device?

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have an Oracle RAC environment with two HP P4000 SAN devices. My new project is to add a new server into the cluster. Today, when I logged into SAN interface, I found there is already a server with the same hostname inside a server cluster object. The CHAP name is different than the server I am gonna to add. So i just renamed the CHAP name to my server, and want to make forward. My question is if I want to start it over, could I delete this server from this server cluster? Will it bring disaster effect to my RAC servers?

You can see the other two production servers are also inside this server cluster on SAN.

I am a newbie in SAN management, could you please provide help?

Thank you in advance.
Server-Cluster-On-HP-P4000-SAN-D.jpg
SAN-Interface-RAC.jpg
old-poseidon-server-SAN-CHAP-Nam.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38862108
Please refer to my another question for background information at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_28021464.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfugett earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862333
If it is not being used, you should be able to reuse it.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863327
Yes, it's safe to just remove it, better than just turning the test server off really but it was a bit late at night my time when I posted to yank the power cord out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38874576
good solutions. thanks.
0