[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add a shortcut key to the quick access toolbar in Access 2010

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I'd like to add a shortcut on the quick access toolbar to the key combination CTRL-ENTER. I can make a macro that uses SENDKEYS to sent CTRL-ENTER and then add that macro to the quick access toolbar. The problem with that is that it only works for the current database. As soon as I start a new database, I have to copy the macro into it.

Is there a way to have a macro automatically added to any new database? Or is there a better approach?
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38862506
One approach is to create an otherwise empty database with the features you want, not related to tables, queries, etc. Including any macros, modules.
Then, instead of creating a new database each time, you simply copy and rename a master database.
Analogous to editing the SQL Server Master database.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 38863322
You can modify the "blank" template, which is the default one used when creating new, blank databases:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-a-new-database-HA010037837.aspx#BMblanktemplate

That article is for 2007 but would apply to 2010 as well.
0