Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion dv7-4272us overheating

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
HP Pavilion dv7-4272us
heats up and shuts off

I do not have a battery for this computer

could this be a reason
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 38862239
>>  could this be a reason

Probably not.  More likely dust in the system or fan not working properly.

But describe the problem a little better.  

How long does it take to heat up and how do you know it is a heat problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 500 total points
ID: 38862259
like previous poster stated - don't think it's a battery issue.  You can run off adapter fine.  Remove the fan unit / apply new thermal grease to heatsink.

Is it just shutting down after some time?  Does your machine feel hot to touch?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 38862281
The lack of a battery would not be the reason for overheating.
To ensure that it is overheating you can run this program to monitor the CPU temp.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html
it will also tell you the model of CPU and from there you can research what temps it should be running at. Compare that to the actual temps in the monitoring program.
Something you can do is blow canned air(actually freon) through the vents to remove dust build up on the cooling fins.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01657439&tmp_task=useCategory&cc=us&destPage=product&dlc=en&jumpid=reg_r1002_usen_c-001_title_r0001&lc=en&product=5052146
If that doesn't help then you may have to dismantle the laptop and apply new heatsink paste to the CPU. This model requires a full removal of the motherboard to access the heatsink so if you are not familiar with this type of procedure it should be done by a service tech.
Here is the service manual to help guide the dis-assembly of the laptop.
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02642701.pdf
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38863661
i know of no laptops that have problems running from AC alone

i would start by verifying that all fans run, and the system is cleaned from dust, as said by sparkmaker
for monitoring the cpu temp, i recommend speeedfan:  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38863840
Great solutions,
thanks
0